Odisha Assembly election: BJP wins 35 seats, leads in 42, BJD gets 25

Bhubaneswar, Jun 4 (PTI) The BJP won 35 Assembly seats in Odisha on Tuesday and was leading in 42 other constituencies, according to the Election Commission of India.

The Biju Janata Dal won 26 seats and was leading in 26 constituencies out of the 147 Assembly seats, it said.

Odisha Chief Minister and BJD supremo Naveen Patnaik was trailing BJP’s Laxman Bag by 12,164 votes in the Kantabanji Assembly seat in Bolangir district.

The BJD supremo was leading by 4,782 votes over his BJP rival Sisir Kumar Mishra in the Hinjili seat, the other seat he is contesting in Ganjam district.

The Congress won five seats and was ahead in nine Assembly segments.

Independent candidate Hmansu Sekhar Sahu won the Dharmasala assembly seat.

BJP candidate Prithviraj Hairchandran won the Chilika Assembly constituency defeating his nearest BJD rival Raghunath Sahu by 4,566 votes while saffron party candidate Ashwini Kumar Sarangi won the Bargarh Assembly seat by defeating his nearest rival Debesh Acharya of BJD by 4,772 votes.

BJP’s Durga Prasad Tanti won the Raghunathpalli assembly segment by a margin of 5,774 votes defeating his nearest rival Archanarekha Behera of BJD.

The saffron party’s Tankadhar Tripathy won the Jharsuguda assembly segment by defeating his nearest rival Depali Das of BJD by 1,333 votes.

BJP candidate Irasis Acharya won from Bhatli constituency defeating BJD candidate and former minister Susanta Singh by 27,892 votes.

BJP chief whip in Odisha Assembly Mohan Charan Majhi won the Assembly poll from the Keonjhar seat defeating his nearest rival Mina Majhi of BJD by 11,577 votes.

The other BJP nominees who won are – Bhabani Shankar Bhoi (Talsara), Padma Charan Haiburu (Karanjia), Kanhai Charan Danga (Kantamal), Dusmanta Kumar Swain (Khandapada), Fakir Mohan Naik (Telkoi), Sanat Gartia (Bijepur), Prasanta Kumar Jagadev (Khurda), Raghunath Jagadala (Birmaharajpur), Narasinga Madkami (Malkangiri), Ganesh Ramsing Khuntia (Jashipur),Sanjali Murmu (Bangriposi), Sudhir Ranjan Pattjoshi (Dharamgarh) and Saroj Kumar Pradhan (Boudh).

The other BJP candidates who won are Ashok Mohanty (Pallahara), Pratap Chandra Pradhan (Angul), Agasti Behera (Chhendipada), Nabin Kumar Jain (Titlagarh), Prakash Chandra Sethi (Cuttack Sadar), Ashrit Pattanayak (Pipili), Surama Padhy (Ranpur), Pradyumna Kumar Nayak (Bhanjanagar), Purna Chandra Sethy (Khalikote).

Senior BJD leader and Odisha Assembly speaker Pramila Mallik won from Binjharpur constituency. Mallik won the seat by defeating her nearest BJP rival Babita Mallick by 2,856 votes.

BJD candidate Sarada Prasad Nayak won the Rourkela assembly seat by defeating his nearest rival Dilip Kumar Ray of BJP by 3,552 votes.

The other BJD candidates who won the Assembly poll are—Braja Kishore Pradhan (Talcher), Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi (Khariar), Manohar Randhari (Dabugam), Chakramani Kanhar (Baliguda), Devi Ranjan Tripathy (Banki), Sudarshan Haripal (Rengali), Abhimanyu Sethi (Anandpur), Naba Kishor Mallick (Jayadev), Prasanna Acharya (Rairakhol), Romancha Ranjan Biswal (Deogarh), Badri Narayan Patra (Ghasipura), Biswa Ranjan Mallick (Bari), Pradip Kumar Dishari (Lanjigarh), Sunil Kumar Mohanty (Puri), and Ramesh Chandra Behera (Daspalla).

Other BJD winners are: Rohit Joseph Tirkey (Biramitrapur), Sanatan Mahakud (Champua), Manorama Mohanty (Narla), Arun Kumar Saho (Daspalla)Congress candidate Mangu Khilla won the Chitrakonda Assembly segment by defeating his nearest rival Dambaru Sisa of BJP by 9,151 votes.

Though senior Congress leader Bhakta Charan Das lost the assembly election from Narla segment, his son Sagar Charan Das won Bhawanipatna assembly seat by defeating his nearest rival Pradipta Kumar Naik of BJP by 13,741 votes.

Congress nominee Nilamadhab Hikaka won from Bissam Cuttack assembly seat by 9,403 votes. CS Razen Ekka of Congress won from Rajgangpur assembly seat.

At least eight ministers in Naveen Patnaik’s cabinet are trailing in the Odisha assembly election.

Forest and Environment Minister Pradip Kumar Amat, Works Minister Prafulla Kumar Mallik, Higher Education minister Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak, Transport minister Tukuni Sahu, Science and Technology Minister Ashok Chandra Panda, Finance Minister Bikram Keshari Arukha, Handlooms and Textiles Minister Rita Sahu and Women and Child Development Minister Basanti Hembram are trailing.

Other prominent BJD leaders trailing are Debi Prasad Mishra, Kallikesh Narayan Singh Deo, Susanta Singh, Ramesh Chandra Chyau Patnaik, Prafulla Samal, Snehangini Chhuria, Pushpendra Singh Deo, Ramesh Majhi and Dibya Shankar Mishra.

CPI(M) candidate was leading in one Assembly seat while Independents were leading in three seats..

The BJD in the 2019 Assembly elections had won 113 seats while BJP got 23 seats followed by Congress 9 seats.

Share this article
Shareable URL
Prev Post

Janasena chief Pawan Kalyan says it is time to work for people of Andhra

Next Post

Baharampur dumps Adhir Chowdhury to find a new MP in ex-cricketer Yusuf Pathan

Read next